WaPo Forced To Make EMBARRASSING Correction About Nathan Phillips’ Vietnam ‘Service’

What may end up being one of the biggest dumpster fires of the year for the fake news media just keeps burning out of control with another key aspect of the Covington Catholic fiasco being exposed as being completely wrong.

Not only was the entire story that Native American “elder” was confronted by racist teens wearing red MAGA ballcaps a massive fraud as a more complete video showed that the man who has a history of stirring up trouble was the one who instigated the confrontation but one of the key talking points has been debunked.

POLL: Should The Covington Students Sue The Mainstream Media For Defamation? 

The Washingon Post upped the outrage by portraying Phillips as a Vietnam veteran. It was an additional twist of the knife into the backs of the poor students who were savagely attacked as a proxy for President Trump who they have repeatedly failed to lay a hand on and it was also total B.S.

So it is with great amusement to see that Pravda On The Potomac has had to attach a correction to their bombshell story after decent journalists quickly found inconsistencies in his story that quickly showed that Phillips never served in Vietnam.

WHOOPS!

In the initial version of the story, Phillips was identified as Vietnam combat vet, a claim that since it increased the outrage factor directed at Trump the students didn’t manage to make it to the paper’s heralded fact checkers or it would have been given the dreaded Four Pinocchios.

He is a Marine Corps veteran but was never deployed to the combat zone.

Now the WaPo piece has been edited to include the following disclaimer albeit at the bottom where nobody will really notice that they once again got their fingers burned.

Correction: Earlier versions of this story incorrectly said that Native American activist Nathan Phillips fought in the Vietnam War. Phillips served in the U.S. Marines from 1972 to 1976 but was never deployed to Vietnam.

Via The National Review, “WaPo Issues Correction after Falsely Labeling Nathan Phillips a Vietnam Vet”:

The Washington Post issued a correction Tuesday after falsely describing the elderly Native American man whose confrontation with a group of high-school students went viral over the weekend as a veteran of the Vietnam War.

“Earlier versions of this story incorrectly said that Native American activist Nathan Phillips fought in the Vietnam War. Phillips served in the U.S. Marines from 1972 to 1976 but was never deployed to Vietnam,” reads the correction to the Sunday report titled, “‘It was getting ugly’: Native American drummer speaks on his encounter with MAGA-hat-wearing teens.”

Phillips initially told the Post and a number of other prominent media outlets that he was surrounded and harassed by a group of MAGA hat-wearing students from the all-male Covington High School in Kentucky while he was peacefully demonstrating near the Lincoln Memorial during the annual March for Life on Saturday.

The WaPo can file this one away with all of the rest of the fake news that a paper that was once a bastion of investigative journalism has put out during their two and a half year propaganda war on Trump.

VOTE NOW: Should Nancy Pelosi Be Removed From Office?

So much for journalistic integrity, because there is none anymore when the bloated power-suckling remains of  Woodward and Bernstein are regularly trotted out as defenders of the same corrupt D.C. sewer system that they once allegedly abhorred.

As for Phillips, the dude’s as big of a fraud as Elizabeth Warren only with more than that 1/1,024 percent Native American DNA.

You Might Like
Learn more about RevenueStripe...